Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] It shall determine: (a) [i]f appropriate provisions are made for . . . the public health, safety, and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads . . . parks . . . playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds, and ... all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who . . . walk to and from school; and (b) whether the public interest will be served by the subdivision

RCW 58.17.110. A plat may be disapproved if provisions are not made for such public facilities. RCW 58.17.110. To insure *258that appropriate provisions are made, RCW 58.17.110 also provides that "[d]edication of land to any public body . . . may be required as a condition of subdivision approval . . .”. The authority to exact land dedication for the purpose of providing a range of public facilities required as a result of development is well established. Breuer v. Fourre, 76 Wn.2d 582, 585, 458 P.2d 168 (1969); Olympia v. Palzer, 42 Wn.