Roosevelt Elementary School District Number 66 v. Bishop
[…] See Lowing v. Allstate Ins. Co., 176 Ariz. 101, 107, 859 P.2d 724, 730 (1993); Wiley v. Industrial Comm'n, 174 Ariz. 94, 103, 847 P.2d 595, 604 (1993).

. The Washington Enabling Act stipulates: "That provision shall be made [in the Washington Constitution] for the establishment and maintenance of [a] system[ ] of public schools, which shall be open to all the children of [Washington], and free from sectarian control.” Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, 25 Stat. 677, § 4, ¶ Fourth. The Arizona Enabling Act similarly states: "That provisions shall be made [in the Arizona Constitution] for the establishment and maintenance of a system of public schools which shall be open to all the children of [Arizona] and free from sectarian control.” Act of June 20, 1910, ch. 310, 36 Stat. 570, § 20, ¶ Fourth.

. See, e.g., Mohave County v.