Roosevelt Elementary School District Number 66 v. Bishop
[…] It is not surprising that the Washington Supreme Court has crafted the most compelling decisions in this area. In educational matters, Arizona and Washington are remarkably alike, and not just by happenstance. As a condition to their admission to the Union, Congress required both states to provide for the establishment and maintenance of public school systems.3

Because it was admitted to statehood in 1889, Washington was the first of these two territories to respond to this congressional mandate. Washington’s solution appears at Wash. Const, art. 9, § 2 (1889), which states that the “legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” In 1910, the delegates to the Arizona Constitutional Convention clearly paraphrased this language in adopting Ariz. Const, art. 11, § 1, which provides: “The Legislature shall enact such laws as shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a general and uniform public school system.”