Stringer v. Brandt
[…] She also testified that child’s monthly needs were $588.1

Following a hearing on those issues, the trial court entered a judgment modifying father’s child support obligation to require father to pay $1,750 per month and awarding mother her attorney fees and costs.2

*505At issue here is the proper application of the guidelines in circumstances where the combined adjusted gross income of the parents exceeds $10,000 per month.3

ORS 25.275(1) requires the Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Justice (SED) to establish guidelines for determining child support awards. In establishing the guidelines, SED is required to consider a number of criteria, including “[a]ll earnings, income and resources of each parent, including real and personal property[.]” ORS 25.275(l)(a). Pursuant to ORS 25.280, the amount of support determined by the formula is presumed to be correct. If the amount of support is unjust or inappropriate, the trial court can rebut the correctness of the guidelines amount by making findings.