State Ex Rel. Huddleston v. Sawyer
[…] As previously stated, ORS 137.700(1) provides that “[t]he court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise permitted by law.” The felony sentencing guidelines *614permit upward departures in some circumstances, and the sentencing court also may impose consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123.

Vanzant did not make either claim in the underlying case.