State Ex Rel. Huddleston v. Sawyer
[…] OAR 253-03-001(16).
“ ‘Grid Block’ means a box on the grid formed by the intersection of the crime seriousness ranking of a current crime of conviction and an offender’s criminal history classification.” OAR 253-03-001(10).
“ ‘Grid’ means the Sentencing Guidelines Grid set forth [as an appendix to the Commission’s rules.]” OAR 253-03-001(9).

*605From the relevant statutes and from the Commission’s rules, it is clear that a “presumptive sentence” does not mean a statutorily mandated term of imprisonment that does or may apply to a particular conviction. ORS 137.637 provides:

“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, whichever is longer.” (Emphasis added.)

As explained above, it is only the latter type of sentence, not the former, that can be “the presumptive sentence” as that term is used in the statute.