State Ex Rel. Huddleston v. Sawyer
[…] For that reason, defendant erred as a matter of law when he refused to apply ORS 137.700 when sentencing Vanzant. We direct the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandamus, requiring defendant to enter a corrected judgment in State v. Bobby Ron Vanzant, Jackson County Case No. 952538CC2, that imposes sentence for the crime of second-degree manslaughter in accordance with ORS 137.700(2)(e).

Peremptory writ to issue.

ORS 163.125(l)(a) provides that criminal homicide is second-degree manslaughter when “[i]t is committed recklessly.” Second-degree manslaughter is a Class B felony. ORS 163.125(2). Therefore, the maximum prison sentence allowed by law for the conviction is 10 years. ORS 161.605(2).

ORS 137.700 provides in part:

“(1) When a person is convicted of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2) of this section and the offense was committed on or after April 1, 1995, the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section. The person is not, during the service of the term of imprisonment, eligible for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person is not eligible for any reduction in the sentence for any reason whatsoever under ORS 421.120, 421.121 or any other statute. The court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lower sentence than the sentence specified in subsection (2) of this section.
“(2) The offenses to which subsection (1) of this section applies and the applicable mandatory minimum sentences are:
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(e) Manslaughter in the second degree, as defined in ORS 163.125[:] 75 months.”

In this opinion, we use the terms Measure 11 and ORS 137.700 interchangeably.

Because Vanzant is the real party in interest, the State Public Defender’s Office has appeared on behalf of defendant, pursuant to ORS 34.130(4).