Miller v. Accelerated Bureau of Collections, Inc.
[…] The real party in interest is the party who, by virtue of the substantive law, has the right to invoke the aid of the court to vindicate the legal interest in question. Steiger v. Burroughs, 878 P.2d 131 (Colo.App.1994).

I.

The parties agree that, under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (1994), when a debtor files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy and a trustee is appointed, the claims become the property of the bankruptcy estate. The Millers assert that the foregoing proposition is only teehni-*826eally trae in that the claims here are for personal injury and, therefore, are exempt.

Section 13-54-102(l)(n), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) exempts from levy and sale the “proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor.” This exemption does not, however, apply to punitive damages that are awarded to punish the wrongdoer and not to compensate the plaintiff for injury. In re Keyworth, 47 B.R. 966 (D.Colo.1985). Here, the trial court awarded punitive damages in the amount of $11,000.