Robinson v. Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
[…] When that was pointed out he sought transfer to the proper county, but the court said no, your ten days to appeal have now elapsed, you are in the wrong county, and your case is dismissed.

Now on appeal from that dismissal we have this question: Is that part of the statute fixing the location for hearing appeals from the Board of Review a matter of venue, or is it a jurisdictional requirement? We hold that it is venue, not jurisdiction, and that the case may be transferred.

The statute fixing the location of such appeals to the District Court is 40 O.S.1991 § 2-610, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

*1122(1) Within the ten (10) days after the day a notice of decision of the Board of Review is mailed to the parties, the Commission, or any party to the proceedings before the Board of Review, may obtain judicial review thereof by filing in the district court of the county in which the claimant resides, or if the claimant is not a resident of the State of Oklahoma then in the district court of Oklahoma County, a petition for review of such decision, against the Board of Review. In such petition for review all other parties to the proceeding before the Board of Review and the Commission shall be made codefendants.

Although the record and briefs do not expressly state, Mr. Robinson apparently lives in Kay County. His attorney timely filed an appeal, but lodged it in Oklahoma County instead. The Commission, once the ten day window for appeal had closed, moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. The Oklahoma County court declined Claimant’s request to transfer the matter to Kay County, and dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed. We have granted certiorari because the question is one we have not confronted.

The Commission relies on Edmondson v. Siegfried Ins. Agency, 577 P.2d 72 (Okla.1978) to support its position. There a claimant also brought an action seeking judicial review of a decision by the Board of Review of the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission. The district court dismissed the action for failure to join all the proper parties within the allotted time for appeal. The claimant had failed to name the Board of Review as a party.