Kilmer v. Dillingham City School District
[…] We find that the record supports the trial court’s dispositive findings of fact and hold that the court correctly applied the law. Therefore, we AFFIRM the court’s decision that Kilmer was terminated for good cause under his contract. These conclusions make it unnecessary for us to consider the trial court’s pretrial damages rulings.

MATTHEWS and FABE, JJ., concur.

MOORE, C.J., not participating.

COMPTON, J., dissents, with whom RABINOWITZ, J., joins as to Parts I and II.

.AS 14.20.170 provides:

A teacher ... may be dismissed at any time only for the following causes:
(1) incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the teacher’s customary teaching duties in a satisfactory manner;
(2) immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3) substantial non-compliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or by-laws of the department, the by-laws of the district, or the written rules of the superintendent.

. AS 14.20.095-210 sets out procedural protections for teachers who are terminated or non-retained.