Stone-Fox, Inc. v. Vandehey Development Co.
[…] It should be noted that the only two jurisdictions (California and New York) cited by Professor Jaeger for the proposition that joint venturers are not agents of one another have recent decisions stating that venturers are agents of one another and the acts of a joint venturer within the scope of the venture are binding on the venture. See Gluskin v. Atlantic Savings and Loan Ass’n, 32 Cal App 3d 307, 108 Cal Rptr 318 (1973); Smalley v. Baker, 262 Cal App 2d 824, 69 Cal Rptr 521 (1968); Nager Electric Co. v. Office of General Services, 56 Misc 2d 975, 290 NYS 2d 943 (1967).

ORS 41.580(6) provides:

"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by his lawfully authorized agent * * *.
"(6) An agreement concerning real property made by an agent of the party sought to be charged unless the authority of the agent is in writing.”