The sole issue is whether plaintiff is entitled to a judgment for his attorney fees.
[…] He further sought reasonable attorney fees: After a jury verdict for plaintiff for $1,265, the trial court awarded $1,650 to plaintiff as attorney fees.
The enrollment contract was on a printed or mimeographed form and provided:
«* * * The maker further understands and agrees to pay all costs and charges for attorney fees necessary for the collection of any amount not paid when due.”1
Defendant appealed the award of attorney fees. The Court of Appeals reversed, with the majority holding that there was no basis for an award of attorney fees under ORS 20.096(1). 47 Or App 281, 614 P2d 135 (1980).
ORS 20.096(1) provides as follows:
"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.”
The statute requires reciprocity of recovery of attorney fees.