Jewell v. Triple B. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] ORS 20.096 must be construed with one pervasive principle in mind: the purpose of the statute is to achieve reciprocity and mutuality. The disfavored party is entitled to the same rights as the favored party, no more and no less. It follows that the disfavored party, by reason of the statute, is not entitled to more rights than the favored party. The statute should be construed so that reciprocity and mutuality result. If one changes the order of the sentences in ORS 20.096, the meaning of the statute becomes more apparent.

*895(1) "Where any contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties
(2) in any action or suit on [such] a contract
(3) the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.”

Two constructions of the statute are possible. One construction (the more liberal one) is that the phrase "to enforce the provisions of the contract” means "to enforce [any of] the provisions of the contract.”