ITT Small Business Finance Corp. v. Niles
[…] The majority opinion is inconsistent with this court’s decision in Budd, supra, 6 Cal.3d 195. It misconstrues this court’s recent decision in Laird, supra, 2 Cal.4th 606. It ignores the plain meaning of the governing statute, section 340.6. And clients who have expended large sums of money to defend against the consequences of the negligence of their attorneys are now without a legal remedy for their loss.

Accordingly, I dissent.

As relevant here, section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission . . . arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers ... the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . .” Subdivision (a)(1) of the statute tolls the running of the statute of limitations if “[t]he plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.”