III
By instructing the jury on second degree felony murder based on discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, the superior court erred.
The applicability of the second degree felony-murder rule, under the governing law, depends on an affirmative answer to this threshold question: is discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, considered in the abstract, a felony inherently dangerous to human life? The answer, however, is negative. By its very terms, Penal Code section 246 declares that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” (Italics added.) Further, as noted above, “inherently dangerous to human life” has been defined to mean carrying “ ‘a high probability’ that death will result.” (People v.