In Re Chi-Dooh Li
[…] These amendments, if effective, have removed petitioner’s ineligibility. The only question is whether the effectiveness of these amendments is precluded by RCW 2.48.190 and 2.48.210, requiring United States citizenship for admission to the practice of law.

The above statutes pose no bar to the amendment of Admission to Practice Rules, since they have been impliedly repealed by the State Bar Act of 1933 (Laws of 1933, ch. 94) establishing the integrated bar of this state.2

RCW 2.48.190 and 2.48.210 are codifications of Laws of 1921, ch. 126. The 1921 act provided:

No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney or counselor at law . . . unless he is a citizen of the United States . . .

When the legislature enacted the comprehensive state bar act of 1933, a section was included repealing all acts and parts of acts in conflict. Laws of 1933, ch. 94, § 16. The 1933 act provides (RCW 2.48.060):