By the Court,
[…] NRS 176.185(3) provides that “[i]n issuing the order granting probation, the court may fix the terms and conditions thereof, . . . except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant has begun to serve it.” See also State v. District Court, 85 Nev. 485, 457 P.2d 217 (1969). The question before this court, then, is simply when does a defendant begin to serve a sentence of imprisonment.
The district court pronounced sentence on June 26, 1979 “to commence immediately”. While NRS 176.335(3) provides that “[t]he term of imprisonment designated in the judgment shall begin on the date of sentence of the prisoner by the Court,” we do not believe that subsection 3 is applicable to this case. Contrary to petitioner’s contention, a district judge’s pronouncement of judgment and sentence from the bench is not a final judgment and does not, without more, oust the district court of jurisdiction over the defendant.