concurring in result.
[…] . According to the opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, "Grider [whose sole challenge was to the RICO claims' dismissal] does not contend on appeal that the court erred in dismissing the antitrust claims, nor does he argue that the court abused its discretion in dismissing the pendent claims." [Emphasis supplied.] Grider v. Texas Oil & Gas Corp., 868 F.2d 1147, 1148 n. 1 (10th Cir.1989), cert. denied 493 U.S. 820, 110 S.Ct. 76, 107 L.Ed.2d 43 (1989).
. 12 O.S.1981 § 100. Section 100’s savings provision is available only to those pendent claims that had become barred during an action’s pen-dency. Birmingham Fire Ins. Co. v. Bond, Okl., 301 P.2d 361, 363 (1956). The pertinent terms of § 100 are:
"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” [Emphasis supplied.]
Edmison v. Crutsinger, 165 Okl. 252, 25 P.2d 1103, 1109 (1933); Smith v. Ogle, 196 Okl. 295, 164 P.2d 992, 995 (1946). But see Morris v. Wise, Okl., 293 P.2d 547, 550 (1956), a case that relies on Herron v. Miller, 96 Okl. 59, 220 P. 36 (1923).