State v. Womack
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that his act of fleeing by motorcycle from the officers does not constitute resisting arrest under Arizona’s statute defining that offense. His argument is twofold. First, he contends that his act of fleeing from the officers does not furnish a factual basis for that offense. Second, he asserts that the resisting arrest statute requires proof that he intended to place either the pursuing officers or other persons in risk of physical injury.1 The statute defining the offense of resisting arrest, A.R.S. § 13-2508, states in pertinent part:

A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under *111color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.

Defendant was charged with resisting arrest under subsection (A)(2).

Our current resisting arrest statute was derived from Haw.Rev.Stat. § 710-1026. Rudolph J. Gerber, Criminal Law of Arizona § 13-2508, at 357 (1978).