State v. Womack
[…] While such a response by the officer is an option he may choose when a subject flees, the officer did not have the option of driving in such a manner as to place himself or others at substantial risk of injury. The statute governing the officer’s conduct, A.R.S. § 28-624, states in pertinent part:

B. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may while operating [appropriate equipment] ... under normal atmospheric conditions ...:
2. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.
3. Exceed the prima facie speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property.
4. Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
D. The provisions of this section do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons nor do these provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

(Emphasis added.) As stated by the Colorado Supreme Court, “a red light and a siren do not constitute a license to travel at any speed under any circumstances.” City and County of Denver v. DeLong, 190 Colo. 219, 545 P.2d 154, 156 (1976).