dissenting.
[…] After a chase of several miles, the officers arrested defendant. Defendant did not offer any physical resistance to the officers. A subsequent search of defendant revealed a substance later determined to be marijuana.
Defense counsel argued at the change of plea hearing that there was an insufficient factual basis to find defendant guilty of resisting arrest. The trial judge disagreed and found that a factual basis for the plea existed and that the plea was knowingly, intentionally, and voluntarily made.
The statute which defines the offense, A.R.S. § 13-2508, states in pertinent part:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or
2, Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
(Emphasis added). Defendant was charged with resisting arrest under subsection (A)(2).
Whether flight by vehicle from a pursuing police officer constitutes resisting arrest appears to be an issue of first impression under this statute. In interpreting a statute, we look first to its language. Kriz v. Buckeye Petroleum Co., 145 Ariz. 374, 377, 701 P.2d 1182, 1185 (1985). The statutory elements of the offense under subsection (A)(2) are these:
(1) the effectuation of an arrest is prevented by defendant’s conduct;
(2) the interfering conduct is intentional;
(3) the attempt to arrest is by one reasonably known to the accused to be a peace officer and is acting as a peace officer;
(4) the interference is by means creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the officer or another.
In my judgment, a suspect’s flight is conduct which prevents the effectuation of an arrest. This interpretation of the statute flows from a common sense application of the ordinary meaning of the statutory language. See State v.