dissenting.
[…] Any reasonable person would believe he would be arrested after initiating a high speed chase to avoid a traffic stop.
I therefore conclude that the defendant’s conduct in this case provided an adequate factual basis for conviction under A.R.S. § 13-2508 for resisting arrest.
I now turn to defendant’s contention that the factual basis was insufficient to establish his culpable mental state. The resisting arrest statute, A.R.S. § 13-2508, requires that the defendant act with “intent.”3 The defendant argues that another statute, § 13-202(A), renders the intent requirement applicable to all elements of the offense. Defendant’s argument relies upon A.R.S. § 13-202(A), which provides:
If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
Because § 13-202(A) requires intent for every element of the offense, defendant argues the state must prove that he intended not only to prevent the officers from making the arrest but also to expose the officers or others to possible physical injury.