Juvenile "C", a 15-year-old girl, was charged with three counts of first degree chil
[…] See, e.g., State v. Elgin, 118 Wn.2d 551, 555, 825 P.2d 314 (1992).
The purposes of the mandatory HIV testing statute are broad:
The legislature declares that sexually transmitted diseases constitute a serious and sometimes fatal threat to the public and individual health and welfare of the people of the state. The legislature finds that the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases is rising at an alarming rate and that these diseases result in significant social, health, and economic costs, including infant and maternal mortality, temporary and lifelong disability, and premature death.
RCW 70.24.015. By adopting this statute, the legislative intent was "to provide a program that is sufficiently flexible to meet emerging needs, deal[] efficiently and effectively with reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases, and provided patients with a secure knowledge that information they provide will remain private and confidential." RCW 70.24.015.
Interpreting RCW 70.24.340(l)(a) so as to include mandatory HIV testing of juvenile sexual offenders is consistent with the statute's broad public health policies.3 The *89statute potentially benefits both juveniles and society by making the offenders aware of their HIV status.