dissenting.
[…] Although these regulations are many, a review of a few of the more pertinent chapters contained in Title 25 clearly reflects the legislature’s intent to occupy the field of control of livestock.
Contrary to what the majority opinion might lead one to believe, the legislature has devoted an entire chapter — Chapter 21 —to the topic of “ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE.” The provisions contained *217therein outline in detail the specific instances in which an individual can be criminally liable for allowing livestock to run at large. See I.C. § 25-2106 (allowing any hog or goat to run at large “within the limits of any city ... or in the vicinity of any farm, ranch, dwelling house, or cultivated lands of another .... ”); I.C. § 25-2109 (allowing any “stallion of less than $250 market cash and assessed value, ridgeling, or any unaltered mule or jackass over the age of eighteen (18) months to run at large)”; I.C. § 25-2113 (allowing “any cattle, horses, sheep or hogs to range or graze within the platted limits of any incorporated town or village of more than five hundred (500) inhabitants, between the first day of September and the first day of April, without a herder”); I.C. §