dissenting.
[…] The statutes contained in Chapter 21 generally provide for notice to be given, for reasonable charges to be paid to the person who takes up such livestock, and for the sale of such livestock if it remains unclaimed.
Chapter 21 also governs in part the civil liability resulting from livestock running at large. I.C. §§ 25-2101 to -2104 establish, in essence, a “fencing in” rule for hogs and provide that the owner of hogs is responsible for damage done by trespassing hogs. Most significantly, I.C. § 25-2118 provides that the owner or person in control of livestock on the open range “shall not be liable for damage to any vehicle or for injury to any person riding therein, caused by a collision between the vehicle and the animal.” Similarly, I.C. § 25-2119, provides that “[n]o person owning, or controlling the possession, of any domestic animal lawfully on any highway, shall be deemed guilty of negligence by reason thereof.”