This holding is predicated upon the following provision which was included in the published notice of sale:
[…] RCW 36.34.100 states:
“The notice of sale of county property must particularly describe the property to be sold and designate the day and hour and the place of sale. If real property is to be sold on terms, the terms must be stated in the notice.” (Italics mine.)
Thus, the applicable statute provides that personal property must generally be sold for cash while real property may be sold on terms. Manifestly, the word “terms” as it is here used means financial terms, and does not refer to or encompass any reservations.
RCW 36.34.080 provides:
“All sales of county property ordered after a public hearing upon the proposal to dispose thereof must be made by the county treasurer at a designated place in the courthouse to the highest and best bidder at public auction.” (Italics mine.)
As I read the statutes cited above, the sale is complete when a bid is accepted by the county treasurer who acts as auctioneer.