This holding is predicated upon the following provision which was included in the published notice of sale:
[…] Accordingly, we must refer to the pertinent statutory provisions to ascertain the powers of the waterway district to sell real property.
The power to sell property is given to the waterway district in RCW 91.04.200, which provides that such property may be sold “in the same manner as county property is sold.” See Commercial Waterway Dist. No. 1 v. State, 50 Wn. (2d) 335, 311 P. (2d) 680 (1957).
There being no dispute of fact or question as to the regularity in the conduct of the public auction, we need only interpret' the language of those statutes relating to the sale of county property.
RCW 36.34.010 provides, in part:
*463“Whenever it appears to the board of county commissioners that it is for the best interests of the county and the taxing districts and the people thereof that any part or parcel, or portion of such part or parcel, of property, whether real, personal, or mixed, belonging to the county should be sold, the board shall sell and convey such property, under the limitations and restrictions and in the manner hereinafter provided.” (Italics mine.)
The statute then sets forth those limitations and restrictions under which the county may sell property and expressly states what rights may be reserved in the sale.
RCW 36.34.060 provides that sales of personalty, with certain exceptions, must be for cash.
RCW 36.34.100 states: