Yelle v. Bishop
[…] The office of state auditor is established in the executive department by Art. Ill, § 1, of the state constitution as follows:

“The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting as for the members of the legislature.”

The powers and duties of the office thus established are set forth in Art. Ill, § 20:

“The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law. ...” (Italics ours.)

To infer from the above language the existence of implied constitutional powers raises the question of what the framers of the constitution intended.