Yelle v. Bishop
[…] The official minutes of proceedings of the constitutional convention in some respects are incomplete; however, the proceedings of July 25, 1889 were reported in the Tacoma Daily Ledger on July 26, 1889. This report, a first-hand account of a contemporaneous event, may properly be considered under the rule stated above. It reads as follows:

“Executive Department Article Considered in Committee of the Whole.
a
“Section 1 of the executive department article was read:
“Sec. 1. The executive department shall consist of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting for the members of the legislative assembly.
“Moved to Strike Out.
“Mr. Sharpstein moved to amend the section by striking out lieutenant governor and commissioner of public lands.
“Mr. Dickey called for a division of the question. Mr. Sharpstein had no objection.