dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in allowing the motion to suppress. For all of the above reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The majority argues that its conclusions are based “only on findings of the trial court that are supported by the evidence” and the conclusions of the dissent are based on findings that are not so supported. 164 Or App at 101. I disagree. While the trial court’s summary of the testimony before it may not have been verbatim, the court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence.
ORS 137.540(1) provides, in part:
“The court may sentence the defendant to probation, which shall be subject to the following general conditions unless specifically deleted by the court. The probationer shall:
“(i) Consent to the search of person, vehicle or premises upon the request of a representative of the supervising officer if the supervising officer has reasonable grounds to believe that evidence of a violation will be found * *