People v. Martinez
[…] It follows the trial court had before it no evidence from which it could have concluded the PHI computer printout was written “at or near the time of the . . . [conviction]”; the court thus abused its discretion by so finding.

III

By approving the trial court’s evidentiary ruling in this case, the majority provides an unwarranted shortcut around a statutorily authorized, specific and convenient method of proving a criminal offender’s prior felony convictions. Penal Code section 969b sets forth what is essentially a special official records hearsay exception applicable to the proof of prior convictions in *145criminal cases. It provides that to prove prior felony convictions or service of prison terms, “the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.” (Pen. Code, § 969b.)