People v. Martinez
[…] Like the majority, the Dunlap court fails to explain why requiring the Department to respond to requests for information within 72 hours has any effect on the time the Department must first enter the received information into the CLETS computer database. Penal Code section 13100 does not, as the Dunlap court inferred, require the Department to respond to a request with complete, up-to-the-minute information. Instead, that section merely *143recites a legislative finding that law enforcement agencies need “accurate and reasonably complete criminal offender record information” (Pen. Code, § 13100, subd. (a)) and that the “recording, reporting, storage, analysis, and dissemination of criminal offender record information in this state must be made more uniform and efficient . . .” (id., subd. (e)). Contrary to the conclusion of the Dunlap court (a conclusion the majority also draws), the law imposes no legal duty on the Department to record conviction information within 72 hours—or any other “short period”—of receipt. (Dunlap, supra, 18 Cal.App.4th at p. 1479.)