Kidnapping in the second degree is defined by ORS 163.225(l)(a), which provides:
[…] In violation of the terms of the agreement, Morrow then left California without the consent of either the surety or the court and took up residence in Portland, Oregon. In 1977, he was pursued and captured by defendants in Portland and returned to the custody of the court in California. It is that taking which is the basis of the present kidnapping conviction.
Kidnapping in the second degree is defined by ORS 163.225(l)(a), which provides:
"A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * * >5
Defendants admit they took the victim from one place to another. Defendants contend that the taking was not "without consent or legal authority.”
I. "WITHOUT CONSENT”