State v. Major
[…] The new section 18-2403(4) reads:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly receives, retains, conceals, obtains control over, possesses, or disposes of stolen property, knowing the property to have been stolen by another or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen____”

The operative parts of the old section and the new section are substantially the same, i.e., a person commits a crime when he receives personal property knowing the property to have been stolen. I.C. §§ 18-4612 and 18-2403(4) are the same crime. The legislature has expressly said so in 1981, in I.C. § 18-2401(1):

“Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as embezzlement, extortion, false pretenses, cheats, misrepresentations, larceny and receiving stolen goods.”

The legislature then, in subparagraph (2) of I.C. § 18-2401, stated that an accusation of theft under the new consolidated chapter could be supported by evidence of any of the other types of property crimes prior to the consolidation. Subsection (2) states: