State v. Major
[…] Since “receiving” stolen property was a crime under both the old and the new statute, no distinction can rationally be drawn between the crimes charged therein.1

Furthermore, the majority opinion’s statement that you can possess stolen property without receiving it misses the point. Under the old statute receiving stolen property is a crime, as it is under the new statute. Accordingly, under either statute, receiving stolen property is the same crime. That is what the legislature was referring to when it stated in the new consolidated statute, I.C. § 18-2401(2), “An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter [which includes either “possessing” or “receiving”], notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the ... information....”

The cardinal rule of construction of any written document is to carry out the intent of the drafters.