State v. Smith
[…] It is interesting to note that ORS 135.070(1) was enacted in its present form in 1963 and contains the three basic warnings which were promulgated by Miranda v. Arizona three years later in 1966.

(2) Statutory provision that confession is not admissible when induced by fear.

ORS 136.425(1) provides in relevant part:

“A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats * *

The original predecessor statute was enacted October 11, 1864. It was compiled in the Deady Code as Section 214 and provided:

“A confession of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings, or to a private person, cannot be given in evidence against him, when made under the influence of fear, produced by threats * * General Laws of Oregon, ch 23, § 214, p 478 (Deady 1845-1864).

The statute was expanded by Oregon Laws 1957, chapter 567, section 1, to include the “confession or admission of a defendant.” (Emphasis added.)6

*690It could be argued that ORS 136.425 is incomplete in that it is only concerned with confessions or admissions “made under the influence of fear produced by threats” and does not address confessions or admissions made because of promises of reward or immunity.