State v. Smith
[…] (1) The magistrate is required to inform the defendant at the preliminary hearing.

ORS 135.070(1) provides:

“When the defendant against whom an information has been filed in a preliminary proceeding appears before a magistrate on a charge of having committed a crime punishable as a felony, before any further proceedings are had the magistrate shall read to the defendant the information and shall inform the defendant: