State v. Smith
[…] “When the defendant against whom an information has been filed in a preliminary proceeding appears before a magistrate on a charge of having committed a crime punishable as a felony, before any further proceedings are had the magistrate shall read to the defendant the information and shall inform the defendant:
(1) Of the defendant’s right to the aid of counsel, that the defendant is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by the defendant may be used against the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)4

The following statutes are part of the statutory scheme:

ORS 135.095:

“When the examination of the witnesses on the part of the state is closed, the magistrate shall inform the defendant that it is the right of the defendant to make a statement in relation to the charge against the defendant; that the statement is designed to enable the defendant, if the defendant sees fit, to *686answer the charge and explain the facts alleged against the defendant; that the defendant is at liberty to waive making a