dissenting.
[…] Having decided to find error on its own, it creates error in stating: “ORS 42.220 and ORS 41.740 permit a court to consider the circumstances surrounding the execution of an agreement only when the agreement is ambiguous on its face or is not fully integrated.” 81 Or App at 246. Webster et ux. v. Harris, 189 Or 671, 22 P2d 644 (1950), on which the majority relies, is the only case that comes close to stating so broad a proposition, and it has not been followed in that respect.
To the contrary, ORS 41.740, the parol evidence rule, expressly provides that the rule “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, * * *.” ORS 42.220 provides:
In construing an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject and of the parties, may be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language the judge is interpreting.”