with whom WATT, Justice, joins, concurring in the court’s judgment.
[…] . In Looney, supra note 18 at 1141, we observed that the purpose of the Act's compulsory liability insurance provisions is to compel motor vehicle owners to maintain liability insurance — not to determine proper policy exclusions.
. The Looney policy provided: “This policy does not apply to ... the liability of any insured for bodily injury to (a) any member of the same household of such insured of the same household of such insured except a servant, or (b) the named insured.” Looney, supra note 18 at 1139.
. Looney, supra note 18 at 1141.
. The pertinent terms of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-324(b) and (c) are:
“(b) Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance: * * *
(c) May by agreement in a separate written endorsement between any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or persons designated by name from coverage under the policy.” (emphasis added.)
. Id.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id.
. See supra note 15 for the pertinent terms of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-324(<s)(b).
. See Young, supra note 12; Equity, supra note 17.
. Burk v. K-Mart Corp., Okl., 770 P.2d 24, 28 (1989).
. 933 F.2d 848 (10th Cir.1991).
. Id. at 851.