with whom WATT, Justice, joins, concurring in the court’s judgment.
[…] . See Moser v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., Okl., 731 P.2d 406, 408 (1987).
. The UM provisions in 36 O.S.Í991 § 3636(B) require insurance companies to offer additional UM coverage up to the limits of the insured’s liability coverage.
. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wendt, Okl., 708 P.2d 581, 587 (1985) (Opala, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
. Wendt, supra note 82 at 591.
. The legal effect of today's judgment and of my view is that for UM purposes this underage plaintiff is more aptly to be described as an underin-sured rather than uninsured person.
. The terms of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-324(b)(2) provide in pertinent part that automobile liability insurance policies:
"Shall insure ... against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages ... subject to limits ... as follows: Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.” (Emphasis added.)