dissenting:
[…] Excess coverage or secondary coverage is provided when, under the terms of the policy, the insurer is liable for a loss only after any primary coverage — other insurance — has been exhausted....”
. In 1949, the Legislature expressly provided that insurers may exclude bodily injury to or death of guest-passengers and family members of the household of the insured from the coverage afforded by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy. 1949 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 9b. Section 21 of ch. 9b, codified at 47 O.S.1951, § 521, the precursor to 47 O.S.1991, § 7-324, provided in part:
(e) Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any Workmen’s Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of a guest passenger or member of the family of the insured residing in the same household, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by the insured.
[Emphasis added.]
. 1961 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 10b, § 20-106. Authorization for the exclusions has not been reenacted by the Legislature. 47 O.S.1991, § 7-324.
. The intent of the 1961 repeal was considered in Hibdon v.