State v. Nagel
[…] The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

The officer told defendant: “I am now going to request you to perform field sobriety tests. If you refuse, or fail to submit to the field sobriety tests, evidence of the refusal or failure is admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of the allegation that you were driving under the influence of intoxicants.”

In its findings, the trial court stated, “the horizontal gaze nystagmus test * * * is disregarded by the Court.” Accordingly, we do not consider that test in our analysis.

ORS 813.010 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
“(a) Has .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person * * *.
“Oí) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
“(c) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance.
“(4) The offense described in this section, driving while under the influence of intoxicants, is a Class A misdemeanor and is applicable upon any premises open to the public.”