State v. Lumpkin
[…] The officer was concerned that it contained a weapon.
“After the officer pulled the baggie out of the Defendant’s pocket, he noticed that the top was open, and inside he could see the edge of a clear plastic — a small clear plastic baggie. Based upon the officer’s training and on his experience in arrests in the past, he recognized the small clear plastic baggie as an item commonly used for controlled substance packaging.”

The search of defendant’s jacket pocket potentially implicates ORS 131.625(2). It provides:

“If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such *612action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.”

Here, the trial court did not find that the officer “felt” an object in defendant’s pocket which he reasonably suspected was a dangerous or deadly weapon.