State v. Lumpkin
[…] State v. Lumpkin

DURHAM, J.

pro tempore, dissenting.

The issue in this case is whether ORS 131.625(2) authorized Officer Ludwig to take possession of the object that he felt during the frisk.1 ORS 131.625 provides:

“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.
“(2) If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The reasonable suspicion required by ORS 131.625(2) “means a reasonable belief that an object is a dangerous or deadly weapon.” State v. Kurtz, 46 Or App 617, 620, 612 P2d 749, rev den 289 Or 588 (1980). (Emphasis supplied.)

The majority departs from State v.