Budget Rent-A-Car of Washington-Oregon, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The extremely broad and *174all-encompassing statutory definitions of what constitutes a business (RCW 82.04.140) and the equally broad definition of sale (RCW 82.04.040) within the statutory business and occupation tax scheme, show that the legislature intended few if any exemptions in either category.

Budget Rent-A-Car contends that these buy-back sales are “casual or isolated” sales, as defined in RCW 82.04.040; and that, under this statute, they amount to a “sale made by a person who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of property involved,” and are, therefore, exempt from the tax. It urges WAC 458-20-106 as a basis for overturning the department’s ruling of taxability.1 That exemption, in our opinion, is not open to this taxpayer for these sales are neither isolated nor casual.