dissenting.
[…] Yaw’s pledge provides that if his Rameo shares are sold, the sale proceeds should be applied toward satisfying his obligation. In selling Yaw’s stock Trust is neither an interloper nor an officious volunteer. See N.Y. [U.C.C.] §§ 9-203, 9-304, 9-305 (1994).
. Our jurisprudence recognizes a pledgee’s right to sell pledged property at a private sale. Ardmore State Bank v. Mason, 30 Okl. 568, 120 P. 1080, 1084 (1911); Dunbar v. Commercial Electrical Supply Co., 32 Okl. 634, 123 P. 417, 418 (1912).
. See my analysis, infra note 18.
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 721 are:
“A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the applicable Act of Congress or of the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the court clerk of any county of this state.... A judgment so filed has the same effect ... as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner...." [Emphasis added.]
. The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S.1991 § 731 provide:
"Executions shall be deemed process of the court, and shall be issued by the clerk, and directed to the sheriff of the county....”