Sharp v. Tulsa County Election Board
[…] Between the time we initially granted the writ of mandamus requiring respondent to place petitioner’s name on the ballot for the school board election and issuance of our opinion vacating that writ and allowing petitioner to resign his seat on the board within thirty (30) days from the date our opinion becomes final, the Legislature amended § 5-113. The relevant change as pertinent here is that the “grandfather” clause contained in § 5-113 was amended to read as follows: “[The anti-nepotism] prohibitions shall not apply to prevent members of boards of education who are serving on September 1, 1994 from serving the term for which they were elected.” (emphasis added). Basically, petitioner argues the plain words of the amendment apply to him because he was serving on September 1, 1994 a term on the school board for which he was elected in February 1994. We agree the amendment applies to petitioner’s situation.1