Poirrier v. Jones
[…] At $25 per month, wife will not receive payment of this child support arrearage during her lifetime.

We look first to the support order entered in the Missouri URESA action. '"The states of Wyoming and Missouri have, with minor changes, adopted the model Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act. URESA § 31, as adopted in Missouri Revised Statute § 454.280, provides:

“454.280. Application of payments
“No order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall supersede any other order of support but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.”

The Missouri Court of Appeals in Olson v. Olson, 534 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Mo.Ct.App. 1976), considering the effect of a URESA support order upon a prior decree of a foreign jurisdiction stated: