State v. Ninth Judicial District Court
[…] After such a child has been certified for proper criminal proceedings and his case has been transferred out of the juvenile division, original jurisdiction of the person rests with the court to which the child has been certified and the child may thereafter petition for transfer back to the juvenile division only upon a showing of exceptional circumstances.

NRS 194.010, in pertinent part, reads:

Persons capable of committing crimes. All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following classes.
1. Children under the age of 8 years.
2. Children between the ages of 8 years and 14 years, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they knew its wrongfulness.