State v. Lankford
[…] Instead, the Court was considering the argument of Lankford’s brother that a felony murder instruction relieved the State of proving intent. The instruction may be found in a footnote to the opinion. 113 Idaho at 694 n. 5, 747 P.2d at 716 n. 5. The Court erroneously, I believe, held that the instruction did not state “that killing in perpetration of a robbery is malice per se.” Id. at 695, 747 P.2d at 717. The Court interpreted the instruction as advising the jury “that malice can be implied in some situations.” Id.

In my view, proof of a first degree murder under I.C. § 18-4003(d) does not require proof of premeditation or express malice. Premeditation is an element of first degree murder under I.C. *880§ 18-4003(a). (“All murder ... which is perpetrated by any kind of wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.”) Malice is supplied by the perpetration or attempted perpetration of one of the enumerated felonies. This conclusion is supported by State v. Paradis, 106 Idaho 117, 125, 676 P.2d 31, 39 (1984) and State v. Windsor, 110 Idaho 410, 419, 716 P.2d 1182, 1191 (1985). In Paradis we said: