Appellants (plaintiffs) seek to quiet title to a strip of land 16 ft. wide and 400 feet long at what is known as Michaud Siding in Power Company described as:
[…] For this reason appellants’ claim of title by adverse possession to the area not occupied by the warehouse building must fail.
Two statutes are pertinent and controlling in this case. They are I.C. § 5-209, which provides:
“Where it appears that there has been an actual continued occupation of land, under a claim of title, exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, the land so actually occupied, and no other, is deemed to have been held adversely.”
and I.C. § 5-210, which provides:
“For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, by a person claiming title not founded upon a written in-'1 strument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
“1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
“2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
“Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provisions of any sections of this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land according to law.”