People v. Visciotti
[…] Visciotti on the criteria of 1026 and 1368 and ask it be kept confidential. I’d ask two doctors be appointed.
“The Court: All right. Do you have any preference for any doctors?
“Mr. Agajanian: I would request Dr. Seawright Anderson.
“Mr. Goethals [deputy district attorney]: And I told Mr. Agajanian I’d ask for Dr. Sharma.
“The Court: All right. Doctors Seawright Anderson and Dr. Sharma will be appointed pursuant to section 730 of the Evidence Code, and will be requested to conduct the examination based on 1026 and 1368, and the results of those to be confidential.”

Evidence Code section 730 authorizes the appointment of experts when it appears to the court that “expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action.”

Defendant does not argue that he was incompetent or that it appears as a matter of law from the record that he was incompetent, thus obligating the court to order a section 1368 hearing. (Cf. People v. Gomez (1953) 41 Cal.2d 150 [258 P.2d 825].)