People v. Visciotti
[…] The case was put over to June 23, at which time it was called in before another judge in a different department. Competence was never mentioned during defendant’s June 23 appearance or in any subsequent proceeding, and no psychiatric reports by the appointed experts are in the record.

This record does not suggest that the judge intended to express a doubt as to defendant’s competence, or that he intended to initiate proceedings to determine competence. Section 1368 provides that if a doubt as to a defendant’s competence arises in the mind of the judge, the judge “shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.” If the attorney then informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be incompetent to stand trial, the court is required to order a hearing to determine the question.