People v. Visciotti
[…] At the Santiago Canyon site, defendant was given a general warning by Officer Sidebotham: “John, do you realize that anything you say is being video tape recorded?” to which defendant replied, “Yes, sir.”

*55Sidebotham then reminded defendant: “And that Investigator Coder and Investigator Heacock previously advised you of your constitutional rights and that you waived those rights. ... Do you still want to waive these rights?” Defendant replied again, “Yes, sir.”

Section 25, subdivision (a) provides: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”

As amended by Statutes 1981, chapter 404, section 2, pages 1591-1592, and Statutes 1982, chapter 893, section 2, pages 3317-3318, section 22 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.