dissenting.
[…] We reasoned that, because the witness was “subjected to prolonged and rigorous cross-examination by defendant’s counsel before the jury” and the psychiatric procedures “were fully exposed in the evidence,” the fact that the witness had had her memory restored by those procedures was not a basis for disallowing her testimony. In this case the cross-examination of the witness was limited to prohibit any questions regarding the hypnosis session, and the court made it clear that no other evidence exposing the hypnosis procedure would be admitted.
*101After Jorgensen the legislature enacted ORS 136.675, which provides:
“If either prosecution or defense in any criminal proceeding in the State of Oregon intends to offer the testimony of any person, including the defendant, who has been subjected to hypnosis, mesmerism or any other form of the exertion of will power or the power of suggestion which is intended to or results in a state of trance, sleep or entire or partial unconsciousness relating to the subject matter of the proposed testimony, performed by any person, it shall be a condition of the use of such testimony that the entire procedure be recorded either on videotape or any mechanical recording device. The unabridged videotape or mechanical recording shall be made available to the other party or parties in accordance with ORS 135.805 to 135.990.”
ORS 135.805 et seq provide for pretrial discovery in criminal cases. Affirmance of the the trial court’s decision in this case renders ORS 136.675 meaningless and overrules our decision in Jorgensen. As required by the statute, the state made the videotape available to defendant.