Opinion
RICHARDSON, J.Does the voluntary termination of one’s employment in order to follow a nonmarital “loved one” to another location constitute “good cause” for purposes of determining eligibility to receive unemployment compensation benefits? (See Unemp. Ins. Code, § 1256; further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise indicated.) Concluding that it does not, we will reverse the trial court’s judgment which sets aside a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (Board) denying unemployment compensation benefits.
*4Section 1256 provides in relevant part: “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause . . . .” We apply this standard to the record before us.
On January 4, 1979, plaintiff commenced her employment with Mohawk Data Sciences Corp. in California. In July 1979, plaintiff’s boyfriend, with whom she had been living, found employment in the State of Washington.