Idaho State Tax Commission v. Staker
[…] He was obligated to carry out the mandate of the Board. There is no legal justification for his defiance and the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case. It follows that writs of mandamus and prohibition are here appropriate.”

Similarly, as in Colorado, the Idaho State Tax Commission is empowered, authorized and directed to equalize the assessments of property of all counties throughout the state. The tax commission is a constitutionally established body pursuant to Article 7 § 12 of the constitution, which provides that the tax commission shall have “such other powers and perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law, including the supervision and coordination of the work of the several county boards of equalization.” The legislature, pursuant to the constitutional mandate, has empowered and directed the tax commission to equalize the assessments throughout the state through the provisions of Chapter 6, Title 63 of the Idaho Code.