The evidence may be summarized as follows:
[…] In either case, the cause must be remanded to the court below, with proper instructions, and the opinion of the court, within the time, and in the manner, to be prescribed by rule of the court.’
We find that 21 O.S.Supp.1980, § 701.-13(E), read in conjunction with 22 O.S. 1971, § 1066, provides this Court with the *745statutory authority to remand this case for a new sentencing proceeding.2 Title 21 O.S.Supp.1980, § 701.10, makes it clear that the sentencing proceeding is separate and distinct from the initial trial adjudicating the defendant’s guilt. Section 701.10 states:
Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder in the first degree, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or to life imprisonment. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable without presentence investigation ... In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act. Only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible.
Therefore, we conclude that this case may be remanded solely for a resentenc-ing trial. At the resentencing proceeding the district court shall impanel a new jury. After voir dire has been completed the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with Title 21 O.S. Supp.1981, §§ 701.10-701.12. The State may present relevant evidence in regard to any applicable aggravating circumstances enumerated in Section 701.12 of which the State has notified the defendant pursuant to Section 701.10. The defendant may present evidence of any mitigating circumstances.
. The voir dire transcript reads in part as follows:
MR. COATS: Mr.