The evidence may be summarized as follows:
[…] North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 303, 96 S.Ct. 2978, 2990, 49 L.Ed.2d 944 (1976). We conclude that it is impossible for an appellate court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury’s erroneous consideration of an aggravating circumstance was harmless error.1
We now consider whether this Court has the statutory authority to remand a death penalty case to the trial court to conduct a resentencing proceeding before a new jury. We find that this Court has the authority to remand for a new sentencing trial to correct errors which occurred in the sentencing proceeding.
Title 21 O.S.Supp.1980, § 701.13(E) provides in part:
In addition to its authority regarding correction of errors, the court, with regard to review of death sentences, shall be authorized to:
1. Affirm the sentence of death; or
2. Set the sentence aside and remand the case for modification of the sentence to imprisonment for life, [emphasis added.]
This statute specifically states that the authority provided in this section is in addition to our authority to correct errors.