The stipulated facts in this case are as follows:
[…] We agree with appellants’ contention.
The law of the state of Oregon relating to obligations incurred by the husband alone (ORS 108.020) provides:
“Neither husband nor wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage; and except as otherwise provided in ORS 108.040, they are not liable for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of property owned by either husband or wife liable for the separate debts of the other.”
*40(The exception provided in ORS 108.040 is not material to this proceeding.)
ORS 108.050 provides:
“The property and pecuniary rights of every married woman at the time of her marriage or afterwards acquired including real or personal property acquired by her own labor during coverture, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of her husband.” (Italics ours.)
Debt liability is determined by the laws of the state where the obligation is incurred. Maag v. Voykovich, 46 Wn.