The stipulated facts in this case are as follows:
[…] From a judgment adjudicating the debt to be a community obligation, George and Pauline Cressler have appealed.
Appellants’ sole contention is that the court erred in its determination that the debt was a community obligation. We agree with appellants’ contention.
The law of the state of Oregon relating to obligations incurred by the husband alone (ORS 108.020) provides:
“Neither husband nor wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage; and except as otherwise provided in ORS 108.040, they are not liable for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of property owned by either husband or wife liable for the separate debts of the other.”
*40(The exception provided in ORS 108.040 is not material to this proceeding.)
ORS 108.050 provides: