It was the respondent’s contention tha
[…] The order of ouster was obtained after his conviction of a felonious offense and pending his appeal to this court. (The judgment of conviction was later reversed and a new trial was granted by this court. State v. Simmons, 59 Wn. (2d) 381, 368 P. (2d) 378.) The order entered in the quo warranto proceeding was based on RCW 9.92.120:
“The conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his office, and shall disqualify him from ever afterward holding any public office in this state.”
It was the respondent’s contention that the above statutory provision for forfeiture of his office could not become effective until the final disposition of his appeal.