National Trailer Convoy, Inc. v. Oklahoma Turnpike Authority
[…] National Trailer Convoy, Inc. v. Oklahoma Turnpike Authority

SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION ON REHEARING

DAVISON, Justice.

Plaintif f urges on rehearing that we consider and determine the force and effect of 12 O.S.1961, § 831. Plaintiff contends this statute is in derogation of the common law rule and changed the substantive law that at common law joint tortfeasors, as. a general rule, have no right of contribution among themselves.

*242Section 831 of the Code of Civil Procedure is as follows:

“When property, liable to an execution against several persons, is sold thereon, and more than a due proportion of the judgment is laid upon the property of one of them, or one of them pays, without a sale, more than his proportion, he may regardless of the nature of the demand upon which the judgment was rendered, compel contribution from the others; and when a judgment is against several, and is upon an obligation of one of them, as security for another, and the surety pays the amount, or any part thereof, either by sale of his property or before sale, he may compel repayment from the principal; in such case, the person so paying or contributing, is entitled to the benefit of the judgment, to enforce contribution or repayment, if within ten days after his payment he file with the clerk of court where the judgment was rendered, notice of his payment and claim to contribution or repayment. Upon a filing of such notice, the clerk shall make an entry thereof in the margin of the d<?cket.”

This statute first appeared as Statutes 1893, § 4373, except that the phrase “regardless of the nature of the demand upon which the judgment was rendered” was not included therein.