Milovich v. City of Los Angeles
[…] With reference to the claim for damages sustained during the month of April, and in connection with which it was required that such itemized statement be filed on or before the last day of the succeeding month, viz., the month of May, if respondent was to avoid a forfeiture and invalidation of his claim for April damages, it is significant that the 30th day of May, 1937, was Decoration Day, a holiday within the meaning of our law. (Civ. Code, sec. 7; Pol. Code, sec. 10.) Further, the 30th day of May, 1937, fell upon a Sunday, and therefore the Monday following, or May 31st, was a holiday. (Civ. Code, sec. 7; Pol. Code, secs. 10 and 11.) Since, under section 11 of the Civil Code, “whenever any act of a secular nature, other than a work of necessity or mercy, is appointed by law or contract to be performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a holiday, it may be performed upon the next business day, with the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed”, it follows that the filing of the itemized statement here under consideration for damages accruing during the month of April,