Loving & Evans v. Blick
[…] And section 7031 provides that “No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action in any court of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required by this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of such act or contract.”

There can be no question but that this case presents a clear violation of the statutes regulating the contracting business.