delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id., at 809 (Anderson, J., concurring specially); id., at 815-817 (dissenting opinion for five judges).
Parratt was decided before this Court ruled, in Daniels v. Williams, 474 U. S. 327, 336 (1986), that a negligent act by a state official does not give rise to § 1983 liability.
Burch does not dispute that he had remedies under Florida law for unlawful confinement. Florida’s mental health statutes provide that a patient confined unlawfully may sue for damages. §394.459(13) (“Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of patients” is liable for damages, subject to good-faith immunity but not immunity for negligence).